Orchestra
Elena Makarova
Vladimir Sharifullin
Eldar Nagiev
Ekaterina Sivtsova
Ekaterina Moshkova
Tatiana Vostryakova
Anita Marchuk
Evgenia Ivanova
Anna Guryeva
Elena Uskova
Natalia Zhuk
Julia Kuzova
Elena Mikhailova
Svetlana Tarasenko
Natalia Kazarnovskaya
Tatiana Ershova
Maria Tyutina
Olga Fayzullina
Polina Kovalchuk
Evgenia Masloboyeva
Violetta Berestenkova
Tatyana Kuznetsova
Sofia Nekrasova
Yulia Kuzmina
Eva Filatova
Maria Rogozina
Artyom Iyutin
Ekaterina Sibiryakova
Marina Averina
Elvira Abramenko
Olga Fridman
Anna Fomicheva
Ekaterina Lyzhina
Karina Pakharukova
Ekaterina Novokreschenkova
Nikolay Eryomenko
Anna Abanina
Olga Tarkhanova
Lyubov Surkova
Tatiana Dyndina
Viktoria Fedorova
Olga Yurkina
Julia Guryanova
Valentina Astakhova
Daria Pack
Elena Ivaschenko
Elmira Kharina
Evgenia Vlasova
Roman Averin
Larisa Levitskaya
Anton Grishkin
Vladislava Markova
Olga Kitaikina
Irina Filatova
Valery Tolstykh
Ekaterina Artemieva
Ivan Saltikov
Alyona Kartseva
Vera Lazareva
Duman Zhamalkozh
Natalia Sokolova
Mikhail Shakirov
Irina Temirbaeva
Natalia Nagibneva
Dmitry Ivantsov
Vladimir Ishunkin
Lyudmila Romanova
Igor Lomatchenko
Darya Maklashova
Zoya Urakova
Ekaterina Uspenskaya
Aleksandra Onuchak
Vasily Kulagin
Yulia Vasilieva
Aleksandr Pozdnyakov
Sergey Kamyshev
Anton Pakharukov
Roman Stepanov
Evgeny Lyzhin
Evgeny Kuznetsov
Olga Buseeva
Kristina Guskova
Roman Votyakov
Andrey Korotchenkov
Ilya Kolotovkin
Natalia Goncharova
Vladimir Dranitsa
Tatiana Yankovskaya
Sergey Brodsky
Olga Lisovitskaya
Natalia Obogrelova
Alla Melekhova
Yakov Nagovitsin
Ekaterina Voroshilova
Pavel Kozhin
Dmitry Ivanenko
Nikolay Levashov
Sophia Afanasieva
Sergey Zaytsev
Arkady Makarov
Alexander Biryukov
Igor Balobolka
Vladimir Buzhigeev
Nikolay Shevchenko
Jury Gukovsky
Valentina Popova
Konstantin Usov
Arsen Sarkazak
Ilya Karmanov
Natalya Usova
Igor Koscheev
Dmitry Lykhin
Matvei Filimonchenko
Buyan Baikara
Vladislav Filipenko
Akim Zholbaskhanov
Nikolai Borisov
Mikhail Sokolov
Andrey Sivtsov
Sergey Yakovlev
Egor Lavrov
Ivan Lazarev
Vladimir Pavlik
Alexander Teplyuk
Ivan Baklanov
Anton Masloboev
Ivan Kozin
Beibit Mukhamedin
Luisa Gimatdinova
Viktor Ogorodnikov
Yury Duykov
Dmitry Klyauster
Danil Lykov
Alexander Shestakov
Denis Kostin
Svyatoslav Karagedov
Egor Kobelev
Sergey Afonasevich
Vladimir Vysotin
Grigory Eroshkin
Timofei Temirbaev
Stanislav Kosvintsev
Roman Oslopov
Roman Matusevich
Tatiana Kuchina

Deputy Musical Director-Principal Conductor

Evgeny Volynsky

Diploma winner of the National Theatre Festival Golden Mask

In 1989 he graduated from the choral-conducting department of the M. I. Glinka Novosibirsk State Conservatory and the same year he enrolled at the symphonic-operatic conducting department and studied under Peoples Artist of the USSR professor A. M. Katz. In 2001 he finished his postgraduate conducting study at the NSC. In 1987-1990 he worked as a conductor with the Novosibirsk Music Comedy Theatre. Since 1990 he has been a conductor with the Novosibirsk Opera and Ballet Theatre. In 1996-2002 he gave lessons at the M. I. Glinka Novosibirsk State Conservatory (conducting class, music theatre department). In 2008-2013 he had been Principal Conductor and Music Director of the Polish National Opera in Warsaw (Teatr Wielki Opera Narodowa) and Principal Guest Conductor with the Lodz Opera House, Principal Guest Conductor with the Opole Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra. He cooperates with the Polish orchestra Sinfonia IUVENTUS. Since 2011 he has held the post of Guest Conductor with the Krakow Opera, since 2012 he has worked at the European Centre for Music and Art in Bialystok, Poland. Since 2013 he has been Artistic Director and Principal Conductor with the Chelyabinsky M. Glinka Opera and Ballet Theater.

He acted as Music Director and Conductor for the following NOVAT operas: Verdis La Traviata (1994), Verdis Otello (1996), Tchaikovskys The Queen of Spades (1998, 2005), Glucks Orfeo ed Euridice (1998), Dargomyzhskys Rusalka (1999), Kobekins Young David, (co-producer, world premiere, 1998), Schnittkes Life with an Idiot (Russian-German joint project), Borodins Prince Igor (2009), Banevichs The Story of Kai and Gerda (2009), Tchaikovskys Iolanta (2010), Gounods Faust (2012), and ballets: Melikovs A Legend of Love (1992), Scheherazade to music by Rimsky-Korsakov (2000), Who cares? to Gershwins music (2008), Tchaikovskys Swan Lake (2010).

His repertoire includes the following operas: Boris Godunov, Khovanshchina by Mussorgsky (revised by Lamm, orchestration by Shostakovich), Eugene Onegin, Iolanta by Tchaikovsky, Prince Igor by A. Borodin, Mozart and Salieri, Sadko, The Tsars Bride by Rimsky-Korsakov, Aida, Nabucco, Rigoletto by Verdi, Tosca, La Bohème, Madama Butterfly by Puccini, Rita by Donizetti, La Voix Humaine by Poulenc, Carmen by Bizet, The Barber of Seville by Rossini, The Magic Flute by Mozart, The Sleeping Beauty, Swan Lake, The Nutcracker, Pas de Deux by Tchaikovsky, Terpsichore by Handel, The Moors Pavane by Purcell, Don Quixote by Minkus, Coppélia by Delibes, One Thousand and One Nights by Amirov, Giselle by Adam, Apollo, Petrushka by Stravinsky, Romeo and Juliet by Prokofiev and other.

He participated in numerous international projects, including a Russian-German production of Mozarts Don Giovanni (2000), a number of projects with the Polish National Opera (Warsaw), Russian-German project aimed at staging Mozarts Le Nozze di Figaro (M. I. Glinka NSC and Musikhochschule Heidelberg-Mannheim joint project, premiered in Novosibirsk, 1997). He participated as a conductor in a number of Russian-Korean projects and many other as well. Over the years he cooperated with Philharmonic Societies of Tomsk, Vladivostok, Novosibirsk, Kemerovo and Krasnoyarsk.

He toured with the company to Egypt, Portugal, Spain, China, Thailand, Germany, Japan, Italy, South Korea, France.

In 2014 he joined the panel of judges at the Russian National Theatre Festival-Prize Golden Mask.

Coming soon

Terem-teremok
opera for children in two acts after the fairy tale by Samuil Marshak
Cinderella
ballet in three acts
Little Red Riding Hood
opera for children in 1 act
Romeo and Juliet
ballet in 3 acts
The Booted Cat
Opera fairy-tale in one act, three tableaux
Sylva
operetta in two acts, three scenes
Don Quixote
ballet in 3 acts with a prologue
Le Corsaire
ballet in three acts